Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction and Acceptance

Cars For Hope Incorporated (“Cars For Hope”,”We”,”Us”,”Our”) takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment on https://carsforhope.com.au/ (“Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future, and this strict Privacy Policy (“Policy”) that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Policy. Where you have made a purchase, you are also governed by various policies regarding shopping, shipping and returns, as well as the privacy policies of any third parties outlined in this Policy.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. When a Website user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged In User”. When a Website user has made a purchase, they may be referred to as a “Client”.

This Policy was last modified on 16 February 2017. Cars For Hope reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of this Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check this Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Cars For Hope when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Cars For Hope?s treatment of any Personal Information that Cars For Hope may share with its business partners or other third parties under limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Cars For Hope does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Cars For Hope does not manage or employ. While Cars For Hope attempts to facilitate access or link to only those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, Cars For Hope cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those

Third Party Websites. You are encouraged to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Cars For Hope via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other communication services, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. We encourage you to carefully examine what Personal information you send to Cars For Hope via these methods.

 

Security of Information

Cars For Hope does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example, by signing up for an account, making a purchase, or submitting your Personal Information for any such purpose where it is deemed necessary. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose.

Cars For Hope only uses what we deem best practices (physical, electronic, procedural or otherwise) in keeping any data collected, including Personal Information, secure. In addition, Cars For Hope uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security.

Where you make a purchase on the Website, all transactional data is transferred via encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for internet transactions.

 

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Cars For Hope automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. Cars For Hope uses information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users as a whole. Cars For Hope also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and which pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

Cars For Hope reserves the sole right to use additional analytical or statistical programs or services in the future. Where any Personal Information is transferred to a third party in this manner, this section will be updated

accordingly, though there may be a delay in this update.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Policy and/ or Terms & Conditions.

 

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the sections in this Policy, Cars For Hope does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Cars For Hope does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, volunteers, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Cars For Hope are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, volunteers, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns have all been instructed to comply with this Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Policy and/or Terms & Conditions; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent of take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally; (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with Cars For hope (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Cars For Hope is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform your that you are covered by a new Policy).

Cars For Hope uses certain third party services in order to augment the Website. Personal Information may be transferred from Cars For Hope to these third party services, but only to the extent required in order for them to function properly. These third party services include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Tumblr, Pinterest and Google+ for sharing of Website content. If you are not already logged in to those third party services, your Personal Information required to login to those accounts is transferred securely from Cars For Hope to the third party services. When your Personal Information is transferred to these third party services, it is covered by their respective privacy policies, which you are encouraged to read.

 

Secured Payments

Cars For Hope provides two methods of secured payments for purchases made on the Website. You may use your credit card directly on the Website, in which case Personal Information is transferred securely to a third party payment processor. You may also make purchases using PayPal.

By making a purchase on the Website, you authorise Cars For Hope to use these payment processors and to transfer Personal Information to them, but only to the extent needed to complete the transaction. No credit card or other personal financial information is ever stored on servers controlled by Cars For Hope. Our third party payment processor and PayPal have our permission to store, on behalf of Cars For Hope, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Clients of the Website (including credit card information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Cars For Hope Clients, and for follow-up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Cars For Hope Clients, and to trace any fraudulent activities where necessary.

When a Client makes a purchase and uses one of these payment processors, the Client is covered by the payment processor?s privacy policy, which you are encouraged to read to learn more about how your Personal Information is being used and treated by those third parties.

Accounts and Deletion of Personal Information

You may create an account by entering your email address and choosing a password. It is your responsibility to create a password of sufficient length and complexity, and to keep it secure, in order to ensure the security of your Personal Information that can be accessed as a Logged In User. Clients do not require to create an account in order to make a purchase. Logged In Users may provide addresses for billing and delivery purposes. Clients must provide billing and delivery addresses in order to make a purchase. These addresses will be stored by Cars For Hope, but will only be used for billing and delivery purposes on future purchases. A Logged In User may permanently delete these stored addresses on their account pages.

If you wish to cancel your account and have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us.

 

Tracking Technology

Cars For Hope may use tracking technologies (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed

on your hard drive when you visit a website, in order to track use of the website and to improve the user experience associated with that text file by storing certain data on your computer. The Website may use “session cookies”, which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience for the Website by requiring your to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make purchases, such as account login information. Deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including purchase processes, from working at all. Cars For Hope shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

 

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite Cars For Hope?s efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through the use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Cars For Hope cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

 

Limitation of Liability

Cars For Hope and/or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, employees, volunteers, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

 

Compliance with Privacy Laws

Cars For Hope is committed to ensuring that we respect privacy laws, particularly the Privacy Act 1988. Should you have any enquiries about our Policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us at privacy@carsforhope.com.au or via our mailing address:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Cars For Hope Incorporated

PO Box 1356
Green Valley NSW 2168 Australia